Conventional Anise Myrtle Dried Leaf - 1.6mm Cut

Login To Add To Cart

Unique Flavour:  A distinctively sweet anise liquorice flavour, suitable for both sweet and savoury dishes.

Distinctive Fragrance: A dark, sweet liquorice scent.

Powerful Health Benefits: Boasts a superior antioxidant profile, is rich in magnesium and is a good source of lutein, folate, vitamin E & vitamin C. It’s been shown to have anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties.

 

Particle Size: 1.6mm - Fine Flake / Powder
Uses: Nutraceutical applications
Culinary seasoning (herb for sweet or savoury dishes, flavour for sauces/marinades, substitute for any Anise/Liquorice flavour, great alternative for Star Anise, Cloves or Fennel)
Additive for personal care products (exfoliant, scrub, body polish). Odour masking (soap). 
Distillery (Botanicals for Gin, Beer, Seltzer)

You may also like