Flavour & Fragrance
Lemon myrtle's aroma has been described as that of a lemon lolly, perfumed with menthol notes.
The main source of the sweet citrus scent of lemon myrtle essential oil are the natural compounds citral, citronellal and linalool. It is citral that also gives lemons, lemongrass and lemon verbena their lemony aromatic quality.
The flavour profile is that of strong lemon with some sweetness and cooling on the palate, with refreshing intense citrus notes that have been described as ‘lemonier than lemon'.
Lemon myrtle is commonly used to add a clean and crisp citrus-like flavour & fragrance to a wide range of culinary applications.
Functional Health Benefits
Citral, an antioxidant that boasts antibacterial properties, makes up more than 90% of lemon myrtle essential oil– the highest known natural source.
Lemon myrtle tea infusion has more total polyphenol antioxidants than many other herbal teas and similar antioxidant properties to black tea.
Citral has demonstrated anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects by reducing inflammation biomarkers. The citral present in lemon myrtle may be directly beneficial for metabolic health due to its ability to inhibit and disrupt metabolic processes.
Research has shown that lemon myrtle essential oil, applied topically as an ointment, is effective against a common viral skin condition. Studies have demonstrated that lemon myrtle essential oil and citral may both play a role in food preservation and protecting food from food borne pathogens.
Uses & Applications
Lemon myrtle does not contain caffeine, making it ideal for use in herbal infusions and tea blends. It is commonly used to add a clean and crisp citrus-like flavour to a wide range of cooking applications such as glazes, cakes, biscuits, dressings, mayonnaise, sauces, and ice creams.
The essential oil is commonly used in diffusers, perfumes, and aromatherapy, while the dried leaf is used in alcohol distilling, herbal teas, and culinary seasonings. Lemon myrtle hydrosol (aromatic water produced in the distilling process) has potential applications in personal care products and room sprays, while microfibre (created from the plant’s stems) can be utilised in cosmetic scrubs and body wash.
Interest in lemon myrtle’s natural antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antifungal properties is increasing and there is a growing body of scientific evidence backing these beneficial functions. As a result, lemon myrtle is increasingly sought-after as an ingredient in a range of household cleaning products, disinfectants, and hand sanitisers.