The Taste, Touch, and Smell of Lemon Myrtle – A Sensory Wonder-Plant

A gift to the senses, lemon myrtle has been used in Indigenous food and medicine for thousands of years, yet its name is unfamiliar to many.
This diverse plant is used to create flavours that liven up everyday food, scents that lift people’s spirits, and natural beauty products that cleanse and invigorate.
If you’re yet to experience the power of this native botanical, here’s what you can expect!

Smell
Once you smell the distinctive, aromatic, and sweet lemon fragrance of lemon myrtle, you’ll be hooked. Its aroma has been described as that of a lemon lolly, perfumed with menthol notes. We harvest the plants for their lemon myrtle leaves, which release this strong scent when crushed.

The plant’s sweet citrus aroma comes from its natural compounds - citral, citronellal, and linalool. The leaves can be distilled into an essential oil, which is used as a natural alternative to artificial fragrances found in household cleaning, beauty, and personal care products. Its fresh citrus fragrance is also used in aromatherapy and air fresheners, creating the invigorating smell of the Australian bush.

Taste
Described as ‘lemonier than lemon’, lemon myrtle has a sweet, yet spicy flavour with intense yet refreshing citrus notes. It’s the botanical that swings both ways, with lemon myrtle leaves and powder suitable in both sweet & savoury cooking and baking. The culinary applications of lemon myrtle include everything from artisan chocolates and high-end restaurant desserts, to everyday marinades and spice rubs for home cooks.

The bold, herbaceous flavours of lemon myrtle also make it a popular botanical in distilled spirits. Already a popular ingredient in gin, bartenders are now experimenting with lemon myrtle in liqueurs, vermouth, and cocktail syrups. It also gives a distinctly Australian flavour to carbonated beverages like seltzers and kombucha, while its dried leaves can be used as a refreshing herbal infusion in both hot and iced teas.

Touch
Every part of the lemon myrtle plant is useful, even the stems. The flavour and fragrance of this native botanical is incredibly versatile, allowing it to be used across a wide range of applications.

We supply the dried leaf in three different sizes (6mm, 2mm, and 1.6mm) for different uses, including tea, spice rubs, and healthy smoothie powders. Lemon myrtle microfibre is also made from the stems of the plant and can be used as a textural component to body scrubs and soaps.

Our pure essential oils are steam distilled on our plantations using lemon myrtle leaves, while our hydrosol (or floral water) is less potent than oil and has a more mild aroma that is suited to cosmetic, cleaning, and home fragrance products.  

If you would like to learn more about how lemon myrtle can work for you, get in touch with our friendly sales team.